| Project/Area Number |
22500789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Chugoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Yuuko 中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20321200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Aiko 中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 講師 (70563617)
MANABE Yosie 中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (60331823)
KITAJIMA Youko 中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (60351970)
木野山 真紀 中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (40521993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 脂肪酸交換表 / 食教育 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 食事調査 / QOL / 自己効力感 / 脂肪酸 / 栄養食事指導 |
| Research Abstract |
Inflammatory bowel disease is a cause of psychological stress which makes good dietary practices difficult. The increase in multiple-n-6 or saturated fats in the modern diet may be a factor in the high consumption of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Psychological stress and self-efficacy impact upon good dietary practices. This paper examines nutritional guidance utilizing the Fatty Acid Exchange pamphlet to improve patient’s self-efficacy and suggests that through good dietary practices it ispossible to promote remission and prevent relapse.