Promotion of nitric oxide generation of the stomach, and salivary secretion by a meal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Sachiok  九州女子大学, 家政学部 栄養学科, 准教授 (00312140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Makiko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00268814)
TAKAHAMA Umeo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30106273)
HIGASHI Sen  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40228705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 一酸化窒素 / クロッシン / 澱粉消化 / 亜硝酸塩 / 唾液 / 胃腔 / プロアントシアニジン / 澱粉 / おくび
Research Abstract
This research aims to show that nitric oxide generated in the stomach can participate in improvement of the function of the stomach. Polyphenols contained in food were suggested to be able to promote nitric oxide generation by reducing salivary nitrite in the stomach. This redox reaction also suggested that polyphenols could be able to remove harmful salivary nitrite in the stomach. Moreover, it was suggested that crocin, which is a water-soluble carotenoid, could also reduce nitrous acid to nitric oxide in the stomach, and the reduction by crocin was suppressed significantly by starch. On the other hand, polyphenol formed complexes with starch by binding to the helical structure, and the binding resulted in the suppression of a-amylase-catalyzed digestion of starch. Crocin/starch complexes can be transferred into the intestine because of slow oxidation of crocin bound to starch in the stomach. Crocin enhanced a-amylase-catalyzed digestion of starch in the absence of sodium nitrite, but did not affect the starch digestion in the presence of 100 mM sodium chloride.