Involvement of IGF-1 and IGFBPs in nutrition during pregnancy and infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Fumiaki  中村学園大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (20389331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsInsulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) / IGF-binding proteins / IGF-1 / IGF binding proteins / DNA microarray / Insukin-like growth factor-1 / IGF結合蛋白質 / 組換え体 / Insulin-like growth factor-1 / pregnancy-associated plasma protein-A / metalloprotease domain / 合成基質
Research Abstract
This study investigated the expression profile of IGF-related genes in the liver of female rats with differential food intake with or without Lepidium Meyenii root by using DNA microarray. The expression of IGF-related genes presented in changes within ±50%. Uniquely, there was an 8.5-fold increase in IGFBP-2 mRNA expression. These results show that Lepidium Meyenii root may specifically induce the IGFBP-2 gene expression in rat liver.