Therapeutic applications of a newly developed low-energy bulky diet and taste compounds for constipation, obesity and diabetes mellitus.
Project/Area Number |
22500792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Kosei 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (10265275)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / 食と栄養 / 食行動 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 栄養障害 / 献立 / 便秘 / 日本人の食事摂取基準 / かさ高 / エネルギー密度 / エネルギー制限食 / 味覚 / 受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The patients’ acceptance of the newly developed menu and its effectiveness for weight reduction were examined. The cooked meals were accepted by many obese patients. It was useful for a weight loss, and we are examining its continuity. For evaluating the severity of constipation of the psychiatric patients, the image information by the echographywas suggested to be more useful than an index by the patients’ subjective feeling.