Investigation of food ingredients with anti-obese activity through inhibition of active ghrelin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
KARIYAZONO Hiroko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20437958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISO Shigeru  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40513106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords活性型グレリン / デスアシル型グレリン / オクタン酸 / グレリン安定発現株 / グレリン / AGS-GHRL8 / GOAT / FATP / グレリン安定発現細胞 / デスアシルグレリン / FAT/CD36 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is a gastric peptide hormone with orexigenic activity; therefore, inhibition of its production might prevent obesity. To identify candidate inhibitors of active ghrelin production, we established the AGS-GHRL8 cell line by transfection of ghrelin cDNA into AGS cells originating from human gastric carcinoma tissue. Heptanoic, oleic, and eicosapentaenoic acids inhibited active ghrelin secretion from AGS-GHRL8 cells, whereas acetic and butyric acids did not. Thus, oleic and eicosapentaenoic acids would be candidate food ingredients with anti-obese activity through inhibition of active ghrelin production.