he search of the functional ingredient of the food having the regulatory activity of galectin -9 expression and the functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Atsuko  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70167849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA Mituomi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70109700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガレクチン-9 / 免疫調節 / ガレクチン-9 / 機能性食品
Research Abstract
Using U937 cells and human PBMC, we searched for the functional ingredient of the foodhaving the regulatory activity of galectin-9 expression which had particularly a varietyof immunoregulatory action in galectin family molecules. In the result, fucoidan, notlychee extract or catechin, had inhibitory activity of galectin-9 expression withstrong inflammatory cytokine induction, suggesting the possibility that fucoidan mightenhance the inflammatory cytokine production by reducing expression of galectin-9 whichhas an immunosuppressive function.