SHOKUIKU approach at elementary schools and the influences to family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2010)
Principal Investigator
AIBA Naomi  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Masayo  女子栄養大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (30413066)
NAKASDE Makiko  (独)国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養疫学研究部, 研究員 (80508185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食教育 / 栄養教諭 / 栄養情報
Research Abstract
This study is to evaluate how SHOKUIKU (nutritional education)at elementary schools does affect the dietary life at home with focusing about the effectsof letters and menus about school lunch as an information tool. Our study revealed thatthe degree of interest was related with frequency of talking about food and diet andreading the letters about school lunch. In addition, the families who read the lettersabout school lunch more often changed their dietary habit healthier. The parents whointerested in SHOKUIKU could accept the information and changed their dietary habits.This study is the first to show the effects of information from school to families.