Development of teaching materials for the study of atom by electron diffraction and mass spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Nobumasa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80292572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70134252)
YAMADA Youichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50143186)
Research Collaborator KAJIKAWA Takashi  文星芸術大学附属高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子回折 / 原子・分子の認識 / 理科教材 / 質量分析 / 原子の認識 / 原子・分子の確認
Research Abstract
In order to deepen understanding about atoms for high school students, a small type of an electron diffraction chamber was produced. Its effect was checked by an experimental lecture about analysis of diffraction patterns of MgO micro crystal. The students could realize that the crystal was made of small atoms arranged periodically. Moreover, motivation of learning to related area increased with deepening of the understanding about atoms.