Development of teaching materials in the field of atomic physics for high schools and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHMUKAI Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホロカソードランプ / レーザー誘起蛍光 / 仕事関数 / 光電効果 / 物理実験教材 / セシウム
Research Abstract
In order to achieve a teaching materials in the field of atomic physics in senior high schools or universities、 we developed an experimental instrument for observing the laser-induced fluorescence of rubidium atoms using a laser diode. Furthermore、 we developed a teaching material for the photoelectric effect using a hollow-cathode lamp、 which enables the detection of the photoelectric signal without any shading. We measured the work function of cesium atoms and investigated the possibility of the improvements in its performances.