Research-based Evaluation and Improvement of Physics Instructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Minoru  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (10328099)
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
MATUURA Shu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70238955)
LANG Hiroyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50302914)
RYU Jumpei  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物理教育研究 / 相互作用型授業 / ピア・インストラクション / 授業評価 / 物理教育 / 評価 / 協同学習 / 素朴概念 / 個別指導 / FCI / 能動的学習
Research Abstract
Scientific methods of data analysis and evaluation for improving physics lectures have been developed. Peer Instruction has been implemented in the introductory physics course for freshmen as well as for high-school students. Data obtained from the pre-post tests and from the Peer-Instruction Efficiency have been used for quantitative analyses of students’ understanding of physics and the effectiveness of discussion among students. Our results suggest that it is possible to establish a loop of improving physics lectures by these scientific methods of quantitative analysis and evaluation of lectures.