A general survey for teaching-aid kit design of biological teaching-materials and their apparatus by sterile condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masuo  福井大学, 生命科学複合研究教育センター, シニアフェロー (10020140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育 / 植物生殖現象 / 教材キット / シダ・裸子植物 / ミズワラビ・カニクサ / イチョウ / 顕微鏡 / 無菌技術 / シダ植物 / ミズワラビ / カニクサ / 裸子植物イチョウ / 無菌培養
Research Abstract
A general survey for design of biological teaching-materials and their apparatus were especially experimented on reproduction process in plant. Subsequently, an in vitro kit was assembled and designed for biological teaching. Two species of fern (Ceratopteris richardii,and Lygodoium japonicum Sw.)were used for in vitro culture. The spores sterilized with routine techniques and subsequently desiccated spores were settled with pre-sterilized 1/2 Murashige and Skoog medium’s salts into the polystyrene vessel installed with ED-sterilized syringe filter on top portion of the vessel. The developing gametophyte (archegonium, antheridium, and sperm) can easily observe attaching the bottom of culture vessel with a magnifier or binocular. Sperm of Ginkgo bilobawere skillfully observed with hanging-drop culture method of pollen tube (spermatocyte) derived from young female seeds.