Enrichment of the contents to study animal tissues in Biology class/Development and application of the brief method to observe animal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yuji  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10281114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物教育 / 課題研究 / 動物組織 / 凍結切片 / 科学教育 / 分裂組織 / ニワトリ胚
Research Abstract
There have been few experimental studies that observed the animal tissues in the biology class in high schools. In this experiment, a brief method to observe the animal tissues was developed using both an embedding medium for frozen tissue specimens and a broccoli stem as their holder. The samples frozen with the embedding medium in the broccoli stem has been sectioned with a razor-blade by hand. The tissue structures of the testis and the small intestine, as well as chick embryos could be observed with the slide prepared for a microscope. Thus, it was shown that the present method was good for the biology class of high schools.