Construction of a delivery system of peel specimens of sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideyuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80554310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
IINO Naoko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
UEKI Takeyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (40371025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地学教育 / 地層 / 露頭 / 実験・観察 / 地層のはぎ取り教材 / 露頭の観察 / 堆積構造 / 火砕流 / 火山灰 / 第四紀学 / 地層のはぎ取り / 教材開発 / 実感を伴った理解
Research Abstract
A delivery system of peel specimens of sediments, targeted school teachers, was constructed. This delivery system contains about 700 peel specimens of sediments which were prepared in about 30 representative outcrops of the all over Japan. This project was opened on a homepage and started use. This system was used by about 80 educational institutions. School visits and workshops using peel specimens of sediments were held regularly in various places. This system enhanced students’ understanding of earth science.