An empirical study about the effectiveness of the teaching materials for encouraging the students' abilities of expression of connecting the change in the phenomenon with graph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Akihiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60167418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
UJIIE Akiko  金沢工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (30280382)
MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
Research Collaborator SUEHIRO Satoshi  岡山県立備前緑陽高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学教育 / 教育工学 / グラフ / 表現力 / 協同学習 / 協調学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of the teaching materials for encouraging the students' abilities of expression of connecting the change in the phenomenon with graph. Within the research period, we developed the cooperative distance learning system for posing problems to each other about movements of walking and graphs. Furthermore, we established the valuation basis of the students' abilities of expression in their mathematical activities, and analyzed a demonstration class carried out in the junior high school. As a result of evaluating the lesson, it became clear that the research’s purpose has been achieved.