| Project/Area Number |
22500813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMITSU Yutaka 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20151186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Hidetsugu 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40036471)
WU Zhqiang 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (10274333)
LEE Jaehoon 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00554411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 工学教育 / 教科書 / 機械設計 / 機械要素 / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors think that engineering textbooks used in Japanese universities have been getting easier. The situation is favorable for beginners because of their basic understanding, but whether learning process is suitable or not is disputable. The authors have been surveying the situation of mechanical design textbooks in Far East Asian countries. Characteristics in these countriesare as follows: 1) in China, textbooks in universities whose contents are practical are planed by the state 2) in Korea, wide ranging contents using translations from English and originals by Korean are employed 3) in Taiwan, English textbooks using American standards and imperial systems are employed. Since engineering is related to industries and social system, engineering textbooks are reflected from nation’s policy and influence industry.