Development of biological curriculum for elementary and lowersecondary schools on heat and energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Kazumori  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60136702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Naoko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
MIYABUCHI Yasuo  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30353874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験 / 観察 / 理科教育 / 生物分野 / エネルギー / 校内資源 / 熱環境 / カリキュラム / B区分 / 第2分野 / 第2分野 / 校内姿源
Research Abstract
We developed teaching materials which illustrate the ingeniousmechanisms of heat control common to both plants and animals. Thermal images of leaftranspiration and human skin perspiration were taken using a thermographic camera in orderto illustrate the cooling effect. In addition, I developed teaching materials on CO2 andsugar to illustrate the energy production mechanisms common to both plants and animalsfor a realistic understanding of them. I created experimental systems which show commonlife activities which go beyond the framework of plants and animals.