Learning-Module Development for Climate Change Education within Science Education and the comparison with its International Counterparts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Yukimasa  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70406859)
Research Collaborator KATATANI Noritaka  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40242614)
MORI Atsushi  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20272627)
ARIGA Seichi  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (00401240)
CHANDLER Mark A  Columbia University, CCSR, Senior Researcher
SOHL Linda E  Columbia University, CCSR, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動 / 持続可能 / 学習モジュール / 理科 / 国際比較 / 気侯変動
Research Abstract
Climate-change learning modules within a science framework were developed and evaluated via outreach programs. Our modules could enhance the understanding of the science behind climate change but they fail to change their expected behavior pattern and the preferences of policy options. Climate-change courses are part of citizenship/public education in foreign countries. We conclude that climate -change education should be built beyond the framework of science education.