Development on science teaching program and teaching materials by using the "Aiterrarium"via the internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Hidetoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70432820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 科学教育 / 植物 / 教育工学 / ICT / 植物育成システム / 遠隔操作 / 理科実験 / 長期観察 / ICT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to verify hydroponic culture test under nutrient deficiency of Fast plants(Brassica rapa)to make students understand nutrient necessary for plants, and whether experiment using "Aiterrarium" can be executed at high school. The remote-controlled Aiterrarium is an indoor gardening system in which the fluorescent lighting, temperature, humidity, soil water content, and water supply is all controlled via the internet.