Development of teaching materials and methods using uncontained radioactive isotopes for education in junior high school and/or high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80187228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Shingo  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70190022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 放射線教育 / 非密封放射性同位元素 / 教材開発 / シャルガフの法則 / ハーシー・チェイスの実験 / 放射性同位元素 / 放射線 / β線測定 / 簡易測定器
Research Abstract
After the revision of the law, certain amounts of uncontained radio isotopes (RI) became available for student practice at junior high and/or high schools. In this study, we developed several teaching materials and teaching methods using RI for student practices, e.g., determination of genetic substance, verification of the central dogma theory, verification of rules of base composition in DNA, relationship between atomic number of shielding materials and transparency of gamma ray, relationship between distance from RI and effective dosage, determination of radioactivity of cesium in soil. We evaluated performance of inexpensive radiation detectors for the usage in these schools.