Development of Laboratory Experiments for Enhancing Life ScienceLiteracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ASAGA Hiroaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (80231877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 科学教育 / 酵素反応 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 酸素 / 電気泳動 / 生物教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we have mainly developed some experiments for demonstration of difficulty of the preservation of living cells and for demonstration of each protein molecule having specific function. First, as for the experimental teaching materials which can demonstrate difficulty of the cryopreservation of the living things, we examined the condition of thawing as well as freezing of salmon and quail eggs. After freezing and thawing, the eggs which soaked in isosmotic buffer solution ruptured, whereas the majority of the eggs which soaked in the glycerol- containing isotonic buffer solution did not rupture. In addition, we tested the conditions of thawing as well as freezing of mouse macrophages as the living cells. After freeze and thaw treatment, the many macrophages in culture medium ruptured, whereas the majority of the macrophages in the special medium for cell cryopreservation did not rupture and attached to the dish. Since the vitality of the macrophages can be grasped frm the state of their attachment to dish, these combined experiments seem to be adequate for the demonstration of difficulty of the cryopreservation of cells. Secondly, with regard to the experimental teaching materials for demonstration of each protein possessing specific function, we improved the method of gel electrophoresis by using wide sized slide glasses. And then, we utilized it for zymography which is detectable some kinds of enzymes at the same time. Some other popular experimental teaching materials, such as DNA visualization and so on, were also improved or reconsidered in this study.