a study on the mathematical competency and its assessments as a base of the higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Ryuichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50157517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISONO Tadashi  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60467040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAMA Ken  佛教大学, 教育学部 (10116717)
HOYASHITA Shigeru  佐賀大学, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (70109221)
TERADA Mitsugu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70267772)
FUJIMOTO Ichiro  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60319035)
NISHIMIYA Nobuo  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50208211)
NARITA Ryoichi  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50237616)
TANAKA Yoshiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406423)
MUKUMOTO Hiroshi  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (80351328)
KAWAZOE Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 高等教育研究機構, 教授 (10295735)
URATA Masanori  北海道工業大学, 高等教育支援センター, 教授 (30509758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学教育 / コンピテンシー / 質問紙調査 / 項目反応理論 / 能力値 / 学力水準 / 重回帰分析 / 多次元尺度法 / クラスター分析 / 数学的コンピテンシー / 数学的思考力 / 学力調査 / 学力と態度 / 数学的コミュニケーション / 項目識別力 / 数学コンビテンシー / 大学生の学力低下 / 全国学力調査 / 数学的言語力 / 数学コンピテンシー / 学力の多様化
Research Abstract
To assess divergent mathematical competency of recent students in Japan, we develop 9 kinds of booklets of items. Using them, we assessed 3,556 students in 22 Universities and computed out abilities of them and parameters of items applying IRT. As a conclusion, we deriver 5 levels of mathematical ability of the students. On the other hand, by a simultaneous questionnaire survey, we found several facts that may have pedagogical importance.