Identifying Objectives, Teaching Methods, and Assessment Tools forEngineering Ethics Education: Toward the Development of a Model Syllabus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUDANO Jun  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (90229089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Koji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
KATAKURA Yoshio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
KIM Yonjyon  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40527925)
KOBAYASHI Yukito  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 准教授 (20321523)
TANAKA Hidekazu  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00236621)
TSUJII Hiroyuki  北九州市立大学, 基礎教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (20364143)
NATSUME Kenichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (70449429)
MIKAMI Yoshiki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293264)
HOTTA Genji  有明工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30510565)
SAEKI Noboru  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80002004)
YASUI Mitsukuni  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40200498)
FUJIKI Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80238550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工学教育 / 技術者倫理 / 学習・教育目標 / モデル・シラバス / 学習教育目標 / シラバス / CDIO / 教育方法 / JABEE / 測定・評価 / ケースメソッド / アウトカムズ
Research Abstract
In 2010 and 2011 the syllabi of 358 engineering-ethics-related courses taught in educational institutions across the country were collected and analyzed. Based on the results of the above syllabus surveys, 42 candidates for learning and educational objectives were extracted and categorized in the five domains. In 2012 they were evaluated by expert panels in the two-round Delphi survey using the Internet, and 22 objectives were defined and categorized into four domains.