Creative learning system which consists of the design of model aircrafts utilizing the flight simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Shohei  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (30023287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIDA Masaru  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (90410505)
MAEKAWA Shoji  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50358694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育 / 工学教育 / 航空宇宙工学 / フライトシミュレーター / 創造教育 / 航空機設計 / 模型飛行機の設計製作 / フライトシミュレータ / 模型飛行機の製作
Research Abstract
In this research, establishment of a learning system and development of the Project Based Learning (PBL) are investigated. A new educational program which encourages creative ability and inventive genius of the students has been introduced into the curricula. This program is referred to as“Exercises for Creation and Invention”This research includes studies about the preparation, organization, detailed policies and results of the program which was conducted in the projects of design of RC model aircrafts utilizing flight simulator.