| Project/Area Number |
22500830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Ichinoseki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UMENO Yoshio 一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科自然科学系, 教授 (30042211)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIHARA Mikio 関高専, 物質科学工学科, 教授 (20290687)
FUKUMURA Takuya 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (50360326)
YANAGAWA Kougo 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20042210)
CHIBA Kei 一関高専, 一般教科人文系, 准教授 (00236811)
OSADA Mitsumasa 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (70435402)
SATOU Kazuhisa 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (30215769)
NORIFUMI Terui 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20374639)
NOGAMI Hiroshi 一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (50241584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 技術者教育 / 工学実験 / 化学工学 / 数式処理電卓 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted new chemical engineering experiments by using analgebraic calculator. Data collecting equipment and variety sensors can be connected to thecalculator. The recording method of experimental data could be changed from manual toautomatic by the calculator. As a result, the complicated experimental procedure becamesimple and the experimental data range was expanded. In addition, the students were able tomake new analytical or measurement instruments by themselves, combining both the algebraiccalculator and the sensors. The introduction of the algebraic calculator could expand thecontent of chemical engineering experiments.