Project/Area Number |
22500833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMURA Tetsuji 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 教授 (80215970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Takehito 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 教授 (40280458)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 工学教育 / 教育用コンピュータ / 組み込み / FPGA / 情報処理教育 / 技術者教育 / オペレーティングシステム / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / 言語処理系 / コンパイラ |
Research Abstract |
The educational personal computer (PC) was developed using the latest FPGA. This PC is very simple so that students can understand its design, but it has the capability to execute an operating system and a language processor. Using this, students can program it and can study the design method of the PC. All the source codes of the hardware design data and the system programs are exhibited as an open source, and are applicable to a student's study.