A survey of primary care physicians' perceptions and needs regarding the community-based teaching of medical students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Masaji  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90124916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hidenobu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20325864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療 / 医学教育 / 社会医学 / プライマリ・ケア医 / 医学生 / 研修医 / 半構造化面接 / フォーカスグループインタビュー
Research Abstract
There is systematic evidence that community-based education is effective in training medical students. However various obstacles may exist that prevent primary care physicians in community hospitals from sustaining their mentoring activities. The aim of this study is to explore ways for the physicians to overcome such adversities and continue their mentoring activities. Semi-structured interviews were performed for physicians' in order to reveal their perceptions and needs regarding the precepting of medical students in their offices. All interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed, the verbatim transcripts were analyzed, and repeated themes were identified. Three themes that emerged as needs were: 1. sustained significant human relationship, including the formation of a network between students and university faculty, as well as developing partnerships with many community residents or other medical professions; 2. intrinsic motivations and satisfaction, including pleasure in mentoring the younger generations; 3. rewards, including financial compensation. The physicians as preceptors require non remunerative, intrinsic motivational factors, such as a sense of satisfaction regarding the education of medical students and being able to relate to residents and others healthcare professions, when pursuing their educational activity. To support them, focusing only on monetary facets may be unsuccessful for them to continue their educational work.