Construction of a methodological program for science students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (60333499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hisao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
EMORI Seita  国立環境研究所, 地球環境センター, 室長 (80300846)
Research Collaborator GLYMOUR Bruce  Kansas State University, Professor
SOBER Elliott  University of Wisconsin, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育プログラム / 科学と社会 / 文化 / 科学基礎論教育 / 科学哲学 / 科学者の説明責任 / 不確実性判断 / 統計的因果性 / 科学方法論 / 因果マルコフ条件 / 因果推論 / 科学基礎教育
Research Abstract
Our research aims to develop a program for science students to be able to be conscious of scientific methods they use. Through this research we have obtained three concrete results as follows: (1) we have found some important points that should be revised of a well-known e-learning material for causal Markov conditions, with the aid of the philosophy department of Kansas State University. (2) We have made clear some viewpoints necessary for science students to be aware of value judgments, which are inevitably included in a scientific procedure. (3) Finally, with the aid of E. Sober, we have published a textbook for Japanese science students to learn basic ideas and problems of statistics, which seem to be necessary for them to be conscious of their scientific methods.