Development of reference materials including lesson plans, and texts for spreading classes in snow that is a regional characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuneya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60236297)
Research Collaborator 佐藤 裕三  札幌市立ひがしなえぼ幼稚園
割石 隆浩  札幌市立新琴似緑小学校
新保 元康  札幌市立幌西小学校
土田 幹憲  札幌市立前田小学校
鈴木 宏宣  札幌市立栄西小学校
小笠原 啓之  札幌市立北陽小学校
朝倉 一民  札幌市立屯田北小学校
伊藤 健太郎  札幌市立新陽小学校
大久保 恵  札幌市立新琴似北小学校
神林 裕子  札幌市立屯田南小学校
坂田 一則  札幌市立手稲北小学校
佐野 浩志  札幌市立山の手南小学校
杉原 正樹  札幌市立新琴似緑小学校
土門 啓二  厚岸少年自然の家
中島 繁登  札幌市立新光小学校
細川 健裕  北海道開拓の村
松田 聡  札幌市立北白石小学校
渡辺 由佳  倶知安町立倶知安小学校
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雪の学習 / Webコンテンツ / 授業プラン / テキスト / ワークシート / 科学教育 / 地域素材 / 雪の随筆 / 雪エネルギー / 雪 / 外国語活動 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 利雪 / 気象教育 / 気象衛星画像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that all teachers with various backgrounds can easily conduct classes on snow. A collection of lesson plans for teachers, and four texts and three activity booklets for students were published. The Web contents on practical usages of snow were developed, and the Web pages that showed the correspondence to "the Important Point of the Sapporo City School Education" and that provided geostationary satellite image data were supplemented. And teacher-enhancement workshops were fulfilled. The visitors from Sapporo City schools to our web site, "SNOWQUEST" have suddenly increased by a factor of ten after 2009. Elementary school teachers evaluated the texts and the booklets at an average score of 4.5 on a one-to-five scale, after using them in their classes.