| Project/Area Number |
22500839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kuniaki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20227135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKANA Hiroshi 室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90142778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 環境教育 / ESD / 持続可能な開発 / 社会参加 / 環境問題 / ラムサール条約 / 持続可能な未来のための学習 / 持続可能な未来のための教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The social participation approached programs of the education for sustainable development(ESD) were introduced at Lake Ohnuma and its community for the model area aiming to both the solution of the lake eutrophication problem and the promotion of the regional sustainability. As a result, ESD programs contributed to the policy making of the local government for the environmental preservation and the social development of the Ohnuma are. The policy promoted the lake water quality improvement, the organization of environmental preservation system such as the registration for International Ramsar Convention. All these facts verify the effectiveness of the social participation approach in ESD.