Development of new experiment methods by use of the image-input /output household appliances as an analytical instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50241493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Shoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理科教育 / 水質分析 / デジタルカメラ / 炎色反応 / スモールスケール実験 / 簡易分析 / 多元素同時分析 / マイクロプレート / 金属錯体の組成 / 硬度測定 / pH測定 / カルシウムイオン / ナトリウムイオン / 簡易分析法 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop new experiment methods by using the image-input /output household appliances as an analytical instrument, and to improve the quality of scientific experiments in the school training. Concretely we examined the following subjects: (1) the development of the analysis of the natural water using the light emission phenomenon, and (2) the development of the highly precise digital measurement method in the small scale colorimetry experiment. We obtained a good result about above subjects by using a digital camera as a detector.