Study on Microbiology Education with the Aid of Tactile Graphics for Visually Impaired Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMAN Yoshitoshi  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70090115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学高等教育 / 全盲学生 / 微生物学教育 / フォトグラフィー / 触図 / 消毒薬 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 常在微生物 / 細菌形態 / 常在微生物叢 / コアグラーゼ陰性ブドウ球菌 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 染色形態 / 顕微鏡像 / 発育集落
Research Abstract
Visually impaired students have been able to study microbiology remarkably well with the aid of tactile graphics that provide an understanding of microbial morphology and gram staining. Furthermore, the students could use scanning electron microscope for a study of coagulase-negative staphylococci by using tactile graphics. A transmission electron microscope was used to create these tactile graphics, and the effects of disinfectants on bacterial morphology were evaluated. The use of tactile graphics is important for microbiology education for visually impaired students who aspire to become medical professionals.