Development of curriculum and teaching materials of technology education for teaching measurement and control through programming in junior high school
Project/Area Number |
22500843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 技術教育 / プログラム / 計測制御 / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム / 技術養育 / 計測・制御 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the curriculum and teaching materials of technology education for teaching measurement and control through programming in junior high school. The teaching program was integrated 'Energy Conversion','Manufacturing' and 'Information'. Two kinds of teaching materials were developed from the viewpoint of using them. One teaching materials were a car model and a LED light model that students used as a control object when they learned programming. The other was the models of domestic appliances and industrial machines that teachers used as teaching materials when they taught measurement and control through programming. Students leaned not only programming for controlling the completed control objects but also programming for controlling the objects made by them. Results of practice using the developed teaching program and materials clarified that students were interested in measurement and control through programming and mastered basic ability.