Design and development of science communication related to risks including nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA M Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50401708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / リスクコミュニケーション / 科学技術政策 / 大型科学 / 基礎科学 / パブリックコメント / ナノテクノロジー / 宇宙惑星科学・天文学 / 素粒子実験 / 地震学 / 古生物学 / 分子生物学 / 数学
Research Abstract
For the design and development of science communication related to risks, including nanotechnology and earthquakes, we have studied the public’s “expectations” for and “interest” in basic science fields and presented a proposal for the design of science communication based on the results. We have found it important that the “expectations” are realistic for each research field and that the “interest” is created through the dissemination of information.We have also investigated the public’s awareness of low dose exposure after the Great East Japan Earthquake. The investigation has revealed that, among families with children, the mothers in Fukushima have high anxiety and that the provision of information shouldallow the public to feel able to control their daily life.