The research for scientific attitudes and cognitive biases which affect the belief in pseudoscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Satoru  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学と社会 / 文化 / クリティカルシンキング / 疑似科学 / 認知バイアス / 批判的思考 / 超常信奉 / コントロール幻想
Research Abstract
The hypothesis that paranormal beliefs in pseudoscience are influenced by cognitive biases for adjustment was examined by means of experimental methods and questionnaires. According to these examinations, the illusion of control in probabilistic events positively correlated with some aspects of paranormal beliefs. Yet this result depends on the tasks and subjects. The positive attitude toward science is positively correlated with paranormal beliefs among high school students but negatively correlated among teachers. The examinations held in this study were carefully analyzed to be published as a book in order to improve critical thinking in education.