Research on bridging education from university to industry for science and engineering course students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Masao  信州大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (40467197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSAWA Tadashi  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00585953)
SATO Tomonori  信州大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (10313868)
YAMAGATA Hirohisa  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (80588773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理工系博士人材のキャリアパス / 社会人基礎力 / 大学から産業界への接続教育 / 博士課程修了者の就職問題 / ポスドク / キャリアパスの多様化 / 博士課程修了者の就職 / 理工系博士人材のキャリアペス / 博士課程修了者と就職問題
Research Abstract
In the manufacturing industry, as places of employment for science and engineering course students, there is a tendency that doctor's course students areavoided though master's course graduates are welcomed. In this research, the factors of the job offer gap were specified and the doctor's course students were pre-educated prior to internship over three months. A follow-up survey of the students who were able to get a job in the company after the internship was carried out. Reflecting on those results, we can better bridge the gap between university and industry, and the perfection level of the bridging education was upgraded.