Development of the action research type training program for improvement in teacher's scientific literacy based on the teaching-materials research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shunji  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90236456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Toshinobu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50190319)
KOGA Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
YAMASAKI Hirofumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70294494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育 / 教材開発 / アクションリサーチ / 研修プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of the training materials and programs for supporting an in-service teacher to improve teacher's scientific literacy through the research of teaching-materials. Familiar nature things and a phenomenon were used as the teacher training-materials. Offering the materials used in the broad field, developed into the original teachingmaterials for the programs. The training programs were as the action research type. A teacher's motivation was maintained with giving the material corresponding to each teacher's needs, and supporting from researches of teaching-materials to the lesson practice. The teacher's volition for a new research of teaching-materials was improved.