Science Education for the Gifted: A Framework for Understanding Scientific Giftedness in Schools, Families and Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords才能教育 / 科学教育カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement a standard-based science curriculum model for gifted young children. In this study, the STEM program for 4-8 years old gifted children has been originally developed and implemented during Saturdays at Ehime University (Ehime University Kids Academia). The program includes project learning on themes such as, Water, Human Body, Plants and Earth. Through the program, significant improvement in children's ability were noted especially on items relating to higher-order thinking skills; i.e. the ability to: 1) focus and work on a specific topic; 2) theoretically think and organize thoughts on natural phenomena; and 3) come up with new ideas and recognize other ideas, respectively. Their parents also quipped about their children's refined ability to operate laboratory equipment and to cooperate with friends in solving problems as well.