Upbringing of the ability to design a unit and to study the teachingmaterials by making the network type construction of the contents of biology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00230962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物教育内容 / カリキュラム / ネットワーク型構造化 / 単元構想 / 教材研究 / 生物教育 / 構造化モデル / ネットワーク / アメリカ / 探究スキル / 観察実験 / 単元構想力 / 教材研究力 / 教員研修 / 探究 / 教科書
Research Abstract
This study contains fundamental researches and practice about thenetwork type construction of the contents of biology education to cope with problems suchas the modernization of biology education. As a result of fundamental researches, Iextracted some viewpoints for making the network type construction of the contents, (1)Exhibiting the academic systematization of biology contents, (2) Constructing byscientific methods, (3)Constructing based on the type and method of experiments, (4)Context of biology learning. Reflecting the viewpoints (1) - (4) , the network typeconstruction model is developed with "photosynthesis" as an example. This model couldbe utilized in practices of pre-service and in-service teacher training.