A Study of Attitude Change of Undergraduate Students Through a Class of Engineering Ethics: With a Method of Qualitative Analysis of Essay Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TAYANAGI Emiko  公立はこだて未来大学, 社会連携センター, 教授 (30522114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術者倫理 / 倫理教育 / 社会的態度変容 / 役割意識 / 社会的認知 / 質的分析 / 技術倫理 / 態度変容 / 社会的責任 / 質的データ分析 / 態度形成
Research Abstract
This study conducted a series of essay writings in a class of engineering ethics for undergraduate students. A typical case in which engineers must face ethical dilemma was presented in every class and each student wrote his/her opinion and reasoning choosing one of yes/no answers like a debate. Through qualitative analysis of these writing texts, the study found important patterns of their social attitude change and proposed a theoretical model.