The wide spreading activity of regional sustainable education program
Project/Area Number |
22500864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Science |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Takao 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (70288041)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 持続発展教育 / ESD / 銚子ジオパーク / CFP / 地質 / 特産物 / 理科教育 / LCA / 銚子ジオパーク構想 / 地域の持続性 / 銚子ジオパーク推進市民の会 |
Research Abstract |
The geological and geographical characteristics of Choshi peninsula have brought honor to the region as Japan's best spring-cabbage-producing area as well as one of the most important fishery bases in the country, and have attracted many of wind turbines, which are considered as leading renewable energy. Choshi geopark project will provide people with understanding of not only the geological formation process of Choshi peninsula but also of the environmental impacts resulting from this land utilization process. That will convince the people of importance of the local environment and prompt their concrete activities toward conservation of the local environment in the future. We define the concept that divides the local environment into three stages - the passed formation process, the present utilization process and the future conservation process - as the “local life cycle thinking”. By utilizing this concept, we are providing education for sustainable development, or ESD, at elementary, junior-high and high schools in the region. Due to these activities, “Choshi geopark” was born at 24, Sep. 2012, and was contributed the conservation of local environmental