Development of education program by reproduction of housing for northernindigenous people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Takeo  釧路工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (00300509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院環境社会工学科, 准教授 (70312387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北方先住民族(アイヌ) / 住居(チセ) / 教育プログラム / 教材キット数値解析 / 放射環境 / 北方先住民族(アイヌ) / 住居(チセ) / 教材キット / 数値解析 / 建築模型
Research Abstract
We built Chise, housing for northern indigenous people in Hokkaido, on the campus with students to conduct the social and the environmental education. In the education, we measured the thermal environment. Furthermore, we developed the kit of Chise for teaching primary and secondary students. Finally, we were able to tell them about pleasure and significance of the manufacturing, a housing for northern indigenous people.