The Improvement of high-resolution DVD spectroscope and the development of teaching materials on spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Fumitaka  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, グループ長 (30158589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分光学 / 簡易分光器 / 科学教育 / 化学教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The DVD spectroscope that had been developed by the author several years ago (F. Wakabayashi, J. Chem. Educ., 1998) was improved for its utilization to the science education. Its resolution became much better than before and acquiring spectra became much easier than before. The author showed that spectra of reasonably good quality can be observed using a very cheap WEB camera. This method is very convenient for the educational purpose because the image of observed spectrum can be projected on the screen in real time and can be simultaneously recorded in PC. The recorded spectrum image can be immediately analyzed numerically using ImageJ and spreadsheet software. Thus spectrum chart can be easily obtained using very cheap and common equipment. The examples of obtained spectra are shown in this report.