A Study on Searching Method for Emerging Research Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takao  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術動向研究センター, 上席研究官 (70262699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Nobuyuki  文部科学省科学技術, 学術政策研究所・科学技術動向研究センター, 上席研究官 (20556071)
SASAKI Kazuya  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60292570)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords革新的技術 / 発展過程 / 動向分析 / 学会 / ネットワーク分析 / 計量書誌学 / テキストマイニング / WWW / ソーシャルネットワーク / 研究トレンド / データベース / コンピュータグラフィックス / バイオインフォマティクス / 電気電子 / 計算機科学 / グローバル化 / 計量書誌
Research Abstract
In this report, we propose a method to analyse chronological changes in research topics as observed from papers and conference sessions, which enables us to detect, identify, and analyse the evolutionary process of emerging technologies in the many rapidly growing research fields. Chronological networks of conference sessions from World Wide Web conferences between 2002 and 2011 are used to visualize the scientific and technical streams formed by the session sequences. In the evolutionary process of emerging web-based technology, the convergent session nodes that recapitulate past research topics and the divergent session nodes in the networks play significant roles in promoting interactions among research topics.