Developing Supporting Method for Dancing Education Jointly Using Motion Capture System and 3-dimensional stereoscopic vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50210969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / 3D立体表示 / 教育活用・舞踊 / 裸眼立体視 / 教育活用 / 教育効果 / 舞踊 / 裸眼立体視モニター方式 / 3D眼鏡を使用したプロジェクタ方式
Research Abstract
We did this study to confirm the educational effect of applying the motion capture system and the 3-dimensional stereoscopic vision in various dancing education scenes. As a result, it became clear that motion capture system is quite effective in improving dancing skills. We did the interviews with masters and disciples of Kagura dancing and collected surveys from 200 ordinary people. As a result, it became apparent that brightness and clear appearance are very important.