Development of Resources for Education of Object-Oriented Programming to People with Visual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hideji  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Manabi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚障害 / プログラミング教育 / オブジェクト指向言語 / 教育用資源 / マルチモーダル学習資料 / 支援システム / 点字ディスプレイ端末 / 聴覚的出力 / C#言語 / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / 教育環境 / マルチモーダル教材 / 点字表示 / 音声出力 / 触覚的オブジェクト / 音源データ / 教育資源 / 聴触覚的オブジェクト / 点字出力
Research Abstract
In this research, the resources for the education were developed to make people with visual impairments learn the basic skills of programming by means of object-oriented language C#. The resources include "methods to educate programming skills through auditory and/or tactile means","contents and learning materials for education of basic techniques on object-oriented programming" and "assistive system for exercises of programming without using vision". Those were revealed to be enough effective through the experimental uses in education to students and pupils with visual impairments.