Construction of a Semi-real VR Environment Using Stereoscopic VisionAnd Application to an Educational Support System for Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20297617)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育支援システム / VR / 実験教育 / 電子回路 / 実験教育支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 回路 / 触覚デバイス / 立体映像 / 準リアリティ
Research Abstract
This study proposes a novel VR technique using stereoscopic vision and a 3-dimensional touch interface. The proposed semi-reality technique was applied to an educational support system for experiments involving construction of electronic circuits. To improve the usability of the proposed educational support system, this study constructed the virtual circuit-making (VCM) system and the real circuit-making (RCM) system.