Project/Area Number |
22500879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Hitoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10143819)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メンタルストレス / メンタルヘルス / 高度専門的技術者 / 人材養成 / 教育プログラム / 教育支援システム / PDA / 行動変容 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years the issue of mental health peculiar to an engineer occurs in the company handling a technique specialized highly, and it is in a big problem in productivity improvement. For the talented person training, it is necessary to develop educational program corresponding to mental stress peculiar to an engineer at the university in particular from the entrance to school first year. In this study, we gave thirty admission students a PDA (personal information terminal) among entrance to school students for technical preparations for core computer system and communication and the development of the education support program for the development of the support system, which we developed the educational program and carried it out. As a result, we gave in total 30 people of the first grader, second grader, and the third grader a PDA terminal. It became able to investigate change over time. We tied up these PDAs with an existing communication line and grasped everyday psychological condition (mental health, mental stress) in real time. As a result, various intelligences were enabled from the start by the PDA terminal which could start instantly even if they did not depend on a fixed personal computer for various kinds of information. Besides, we held information sharing such as the pleasantness/unpleasantness stimulation from environment and developed programs to promote the action transformation that a wound student did a stress-resistant high state and got constant result.