Construction of training system for Japanese conversation based on negotiation of meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tatsuhiro  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30234800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yukihiro  静岡大学, 法人本部, 学長 (20193526)
KONDO Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30225627)
KOGURE Satoru  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的教育システム / 日本語教育 / 意味交渉 / 対話システム / 対話訓練
Research Abstract
In our previous research, we developed a training system for Japanese conversation. But the system doesn't have enough ability to cope with the situation in which a speaker cannot understand another speaker's utterance. (Generally, actions to understand such utterance are called "negotiation of meaning".) Therefore, we extend the training system into more practical by developing pedagogical ability of conversation including "negotiation of meaning". We achieved the following goals: [1]Analysis of typical types of "negotiation of meaning" in the conversation training, [2]Design and implementation of dialogue strategies which control the system to perform "negotiation of meaning" (especially, clarification requests andconfirmation checks), and [3]Design and implementation of dialogue strategies which control a computer agent that performs the role of another learner in collaborative learning.