The development and estimate of a game material to promote critical thinking in elementary and secondary education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Manabu  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60309713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshifumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70351228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教授法開発 / クリティカルシンキング / ゲーミング
Research Abstract
In this study, the author created a game material to provide students opportunity to exercise critical thinking. This material can stimulate participents to think critically in a meaningful way while they compete each other in the game.The author investigated two experiments to examine the effectiveness of newly-created gamematerial in teaching critical thinking. The study shows the effectiveness of that material, in that it can cultivate in students positive attitudes towards critical thinking and positive images for good critical thinkers.