Verification ofeffectiveness on skill learning usingone-to-manytactile transfer in surgical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMI Yoshimasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
SHIGETOSHI Kenji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70335165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分散協調教育システム / 技能伝達 / 手術シミュレーション / VR 技術 / 触感技術 / ハプティクス / 外科手術手技教育 / 腹腔鏡手術シミュレーター / 力覚提示
Research Abstract
In this research, a laparoscopic surgery training system in which one trainer can teach plural trainees was constructed, and the effectiveness of skill learning was verified. The system is constructed from plural surgical VR simulators interconnected over a network. On this system, one teaching surgeon can show a model performance simultaneously toplural student’s simulators. Not only a visual performance, but also motion force of hands can be shown on a student’s simulator. So a student can trace the handling of the teacher’s forceps. An evaluation of effectiveness of this force guidance method on a surgical simulator was done.